| Date: | Friday 8 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310DR |
| MSN: | 00104 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4497 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga, TN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had flown several approaches to runway 2 and floated during the flares. On this landing, he did not extend the flaps, and flew the landing approach about five knots slower. Just before touchdown, with a good descent rate, he rotated with no change in the airplane's performance. The airplane landed hard, and the left main tire ruptured. The airplane veered off the runway, then veered further left, eventually colliding with a ditch. The airline transport rated pilot passenger stated to the pilot that it felt as if the airplane sank abruptly, and may have encountered a wind shift. The pilot also stated that this aircraft was a later model than he had previously flown, so he had only one hour total flight time in it. He believes, in retrospect, he should have received flight instruction before attempting to fly the airplane. The wind was from 290 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane and the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA075
Location