Serious incident Boeing 727-25C N116FE, Thursday 7 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25C
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N116FE
MSN: 19298/335
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:63119 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7BQN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colorado Sprngs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Federal Express flight 1287 departed Colorado Springs, en route to Memphis, Tennessee. When the airplane was north of the airport and passing 8,500 feet msl, it struck a flock of large white birds, causing an uncontained no. 3 engine failure. There was also a loss of essential electrical power. The captain declared an emergency, returned to the Colorado Springs Airport, and made an uneventful landing. In addition to minor damage to the right side of the fuselage, visual inspection of the engine disclosed bird remains in and around the no. 3 engine. The outboard 4 inches of the first stage compressor blade separated, damaging the first and second stage compressor blades, stator blades, and inlet guide vanes. Shrapnel was ejected through the engine case at the 12 o'clock position, severing the no. 3 electrical bus wire bundle and puncturing the engine inlet anti-ice bleed air duct. The nose and upper engine cowling and thrust reverser were also damaged. The constant speed drive oil cooler was partially separated due to engine vibrations.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent inflight collision with a flock of large birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98IA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98IA208

Location