Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N91660, Thursday 7 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Hutchersonflying Service Inc.
Registration: N91660
MSN: 402-0903
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KFCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane impacted a levee while spraying herbicides on a rice field. According to the pilot, after completing 6 passes over the field, the drifting chemicals covered the windshield. The pilot stated that he used the airplane's window washer; however, the washer was ineffective in clearing the chemicals from the windshield. On the next pass, while travelling from west to east into the rising sun, the main landing gear of the airplane collided with a rice levee. The pilot added that the propeller was damaged and the landing gear was torn off by the impact. Subsequent to the propeller impact with the levee, the engine lost power and the airplane landed on a vacant field across the road from the field being sprayed, coming to rest in the upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors were the sunglare and the pilot's restriction to visibility due to chemicals on the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2002 N91660 Hutcherson Flying Service 0 Hughes, Arkansas sub

Location