Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N48484, Monday 4 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1998
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48484
MSN: 43B
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the turbine-powered agricultural airplane reported that the engine loss power while applying fertilizer to pine trees. The pilot added that there were no open areas available for the forced landing and the airplane settled into the pine trees. The airplane's fuel system was found to be 3/4 full, and fuel was present in the fuel lines to the engine. The operator reported that 3 other airplanes under his supervision were refueled from the same tanker and none reported any fuel contamination problems. The engine was not equipped with an auto re-light or continuos ignition system. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1994 N48484 Rh And Rh, Inc. 0 Harviell, MO sub

Location