Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N832CA, Monday 4 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1998
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Champlain Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N832CA
MSN: UE-22
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:10869 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSYR)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot heard a 'loud bang' followed by severe vibration. The pilot returned and landed at the departure airport without further incident. Examination revealed the left engine's number two propeller counterweight had separated, and exited through the propeller spinner. The counterweight then impacted the number one propeller blade, of the left engine, which separated about 12 inches from the hub. Examination of the counterweight clamp leading edge bolt hole revealed that the internal threads in the hole were stripped by motion of the leading edge bolt out of the hole. Additionally, the hole contained a double set of thread roots, indicative of cross threading of a bolt or mistapping of the threads. The propeller counterweight bolts had been replaced during an overhaul performed by the propeller manufacturer on April 12, 1995. The propeller counterweight bolts were also replaced by a certified propeller repair station, during maintenance on April 8, 1996, and at the last overhaul, which was performed on January 28, 1997. According to the propeller overhaul manual, after removal of a counterweight clamp bolt, an undersized tap should be used to remove the loctite retaining compound which was to be applied to the counterweight clamp threads during installation. The manual also stated '...Visually inspect threads for damage. Cross threading, damaged or missing threads is cause for retirement of the clamp.' A representative from the propeller repair station stated that their mechanics use a compressed air plastic bead spray to clean the clamp threads and they do not use an undersized tap. According to the propeller manufacturer, the use of a compressed air plastic bead spray to clean the propeller counterweight clamp threads was not an approved procedure.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance which resulted in a cross threaded\ mistapped counterweight bolt hole, and the subsequent failure of the propeller counterweight clamp assembly. Also causal was the inadequate inspection of the counterweight clamp threads by maintenance personnel which failed to detect the damaged counterweight threads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98IA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98IA106