| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1998 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Baylor, Inc. |
| Registration: | N75306 |
| MSN: | 28R-7635290 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6768 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Hannibal, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hazard, KY (K20) |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, IL (KUIN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot indicated that he believed that the flight would be in VMC conditions for most of the flight; however, he said that for most of the flight he encountered IMC conditions. He was held prior to his initial approach for 20 minutes. On the initial approach he missed and returned to the VOR. At this point he realized that he needed to find an alternate airport and while searching for one exhausted all usable fuel. A forced landing was made to a field where on landing the airplane sustained substantial damage. Subsequent to the accident, no usable fuel remained in the fuel tanks. No mechanical anomalies were discovered. There was no evidence of fuel leaks, stains, and the fuel caps were intact and serviceable.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his improper in-flight planning/decision. A factor was fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA139
Location