Accident Bell 47G-3B2A N7965J, Sunday 3 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7965J
MSN: 6859
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While reducing power in the initial climb in order to establish cruise flight, the pilot of the helicopter experienced a partial engine power loss, followed by a complete loss of power about 15 seconds later. The pilot executed an autorotation to an emergency landing in a freshly plowed field, whereupon the main rotor flexed downward and contacted the tail boom during the touchdown. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the number two connecting rod had failed near where it attaches to the crankshaft, ultimately leading to a total engine failure. Because both relevant fracture surfaces of the connecting rod were severely damaged and disfigured by repeated rotational impact pounding, the rod was not submitted for metallurgical failure mode examination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number two connecting rod, which led to additional internal engine damage and a complete loss of power. Factors include soft terrain in the area where the pilot found it necessary to execute his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1984 N7965J Private 0 West Glacier, MT sub

Location