Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5043N, Saturday 2 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Fischer Agency, Inc.
Registration: N5043N
MSN: 302-79
Total airframe hrs:13373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Usaf Academy, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After towing a glider aloft and releasing it, the pilot returned to the airport and landed on runway 16R. He said the wind was reported to be from the east 'and within crosswind limits.' Upon touchdown, 'an extra strong gust appeared to hit very suddenly and unexpectedly.' The pilot used aileron and rudder in an attempt to maintain runway alignment, but the left wing, then the right wing, contacted the runway, and the airplane veered left, departed the runway, and nosed over. The pilot said the tower had received a warning for wind gusts over 25 knots at about the time he touched down, but had not had time to broadcast this information. There were 'small thunderstorms and nimbocumulus (clouds) all over the area, the nearest about 1-2 miles northeast.' According to the Bellanca 8GCBC Airplane Flight Manual, the demonstrated crosswind velocity is 15 knots. Under the conditions reported by the pilot, the crosswind component was between 25 and 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the airplane's crosswind component, and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the crosswind and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2005 N5043N Ralph Andrew Young 0 Englewood, Colorado sub
18 July 2011 N5043N 0 Kantishna, Alaska sub

Location