Accident Luscombe 8E N2435K, Saturday 2 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2435K
MSN: 5162
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been flying approximately 500 to 800 feet below a cloud layer that he estimated to be broken at 4,000 agl. He noted a loss of engine power and rpm's, and applied carburetor heat. Engine power and rpm cleared up, but then ran rough again with the pilot making a precautionary landing in an open field. After touchdown, the pilot encountered poor braking action due to the wet grass. The aircraft came to rest inverted after colliding with a furrow which crossed the field. A weather reporting system located approximately 20 nm from the accident site reported a temperature of 64 degrees and a dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit. According to the carburetor ice probability chart, the potential existed for moderate icing during cruise at those temperatures. The cloud layer was reported as broken with the lowest layer at 7,000 feet. The estimated freezing level in the accident area was approximately 8,500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat and the rough/uneven (furrowed) terrain. A contributing factor was carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2012 N2435K Private 0 East of Twentynine Palms Airport - KTNP, Twentynine Palms, CA sub

Location