| Date: | Friday 1 May 1998 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5462 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 644 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilltop Lakes, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (T38) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the tailwheel-equipped biplane bounced and then touched down hard at which point the right main landing gear failed. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed down. The pilot commented that the accident could have been prevented by less sink rate at touchdown.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper descent rate which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA207
Location