| Date: | Friday 1 May 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320D |
| Owner/operator: | Star West Industries, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3316Q |
| MSN: | 320D-0116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4536 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-ECBB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greybull, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Evanston, WY (KEVW) |
| Destination airport: | (KGEY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot turned the airplane around and back taxied towards the ramp. As he exited the runway, the left landing gear collapsed. Postaccident inspection revealed that the left landing gear bellcrank assembly sustained a stress overload, causing the assembly to break and shear both assembly bolts. The gear retract arm was also found broken. When the gear collapsed, the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer struck the ground and were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: Stress overload failure of the bellcrank assembly of the left landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA201
Location