| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1998 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Word Airlines (TWA) |
| Registration: | N928L |
| MSN: | 48124/954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | (KYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight experienced a flight control malfunction after takeoff. The flight declared an emergency and returned to the airport safely with no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the crew or passengers. The Captain stated: 'After takeoff the aircraft began to yaw and roll in a cyclic fashion left and right. I switched the yaw damper off and on to ensure that the yaw damper was on. Yaw and roll continued and appeared to increase in its yaw amplitude as the airspeed increased... I declared an 'Emergency' and requested an immediate return for a landing with the emergency equipment standing by... The landing was made in a normal fashion without damage to the aircraft or injury to anyone on board. Total air time was 6 minutes.' The Stability Augmentation Computer, Part 2587826-3, S/N 0270890 was inspected at the TWA Maintenance Facility. The inspection determined that the yaw rate gyro of the Stab Aug Computer had been installed in a reverse position that was 180 degrees opposite from the correct position.
Probable Cause: the yaw rate gyro of the Stab Aug Computer had been installed in a reverse position that was 180 degrees opposite from the correct position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98IA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98IA169
Location