Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N34187, Tuesday 28 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34187
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot towing the glider reported that after takeoff, the glider veered to the right. The tow plane yawed hard to the left and the towrope snapped while at an altitude of approximately 700 feet agl. Witnesses reported that as the glider pilot attempted to return to the airport to land, it impacted a ditch that ran between the two runways. Rescue workers reported that the pilot was incoherent and they suspected that he had suffered a stroke. One witness reported that the pilot had medical problems that prohibited him from flying more than 2 hours at a time. The pilot did not possess a medical certificate, nor is he required to. The pilot spent approximately 1 month in the hospital and has no memory of the accident. His wife was unable to find any aircraft or pilot logbooks. The pilot's family sold the glider and no further examination was possible.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA147