Accident Robinson R22 Beta N805EH, Monday 27 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sacramento Executive Helicopte
Registration: N805EH
MSN: 1907
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davis, CA (0O5)
Destination airport:(KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were performing an autorotation with both pilots on the controls. As the power recovery progressed the aircraft continued to descend. The aircraft contacted the ground and slid into soft mud. The toes of the skids sunk into the ground and the aircraft rocked forward onto its nose and then fell on its right side. Both the instructor and student were able to exit the aircraft through the left cabin door without assistance. The instructor attributed the unintended descent to high temperature and humidity near the surface. According to the manufacturer, Robinson Helicopter Safety Notice SN-22 was issued in 1986 and revised in 1994. The document states that rate of descent, trim, and airspeed are also factors that effect the aircraft's ability to transition to a hover. By not reducing the rate of descent but instead reducing forward airspeed and then raising collective and attempting to flare to stop the rate of descent, the aircraft flares in its own downwash. This sequence increases the power and collective pitch required to arrest the descent. The aircraft begins to enter the vortex ring state and a hard landing occurs. This can occur during a steep, power off approach.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to follow procedures and directives, and the use of an improper technique to transition from an autorotative descent to a hover, which exceeded the aircraft's performance capabilities and resulted in a unplanned hard landing. The soft terrain was a factor in the nose over and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2007 N805EH Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. 0 Fresno Chandler Executive Airport, Fresno, California non

Location