Serious incident Robinson R22 Beta N8331F, Monday 27 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:W.w. Helicopter
Registration: N8331F
MSN: 2578
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he felt an abnormal vibration in his helicopter during cruise flight. He said he reduced power and made a partial power auto-rotation to a normal landing in an open field. The on-scene investigation revealed that the tail rotor's hub bolt had fractured completely. The hub bolt attaches the tail rotor assembly to its drive shaft. Examination of the bolt revealed it had failed due to fatigue. Maintenance records showed the bolt had 168.3-hours on it since had been examined. It had been removed from the hub assembly so that new teeter bearings could be installed in the hub. The mechanic said he visually examined the bolt and believed it could be returned to service. The mechanic said he did not use the required teeter bearing alignment tool to reinstall the new bearings because the fit was not tight. He said he did not re-balance the tail rotor assembly afer the work had been done. Re-balancing is a required process according to the manufacturer's maintenance procedures. The mechanic said he told the customer to have it checked if he felt any vibration.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to follow the manufacturer's maintenance rebuilding instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA136

Location