| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1998 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7458K |
| MSN: | 20-370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1725 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jefferson Cnty., WA |
| Destination airport: | (KAWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touching down on both main landing gear, the left main gear of the tailwheel aircraft lifted off the runway. As the aircraft rolled forward with only the right main gear touching the surface, the aircraft began to veer toward the left edge of the runway. As the aircraft continued toward the edge of the runway, the pilot applied remedial rudder inputs, but the remedial action was not taken in time to keep the aircraft from exiting the side of the runway. As the aircraft exited the runway, the right main gear dug into the soft terrain and was torn from the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and his delayed remedial action when the aircraft started to drift off the side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location