Accident Piper PA-23-250 N154CH, Sunday 26 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Caesair, Inc.
Registration: N154CH
MSN: 27-7305191
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:(5X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a report of a normal touchdown on the grass runway, the right main landing gear fork and rod assembly failed. The right wing dropped, contacted the runway, and the airplane veered to the right and collided with obstructions. Metallurgical examination of the failed fork and rod assembly, and AN bolt, revealed that the fork failed due to overstress and the bolt failed in shear. No preexisting cracks were noted in the failed fork or bolt.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper rate of descent at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA145

Location