| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1998 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Aero Incorporated |
| Registration: | N9769B |
| MSN: | 172RG1023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Destination airport: | (KGMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll in a crosswind from the right a gust caused the aircraft to initially turn into the wind. The right wing raised up and the aircraft veered to the left, going off the left side of the runway and colliding with construction barricades and a ditch. The wing flaps were found fully extended after the accident. The Pilot Operating Handbook for the aircraft states when landing in a strong crosswind, use the minimum flap setting required for the field length. The landing runway was 5,393 feet long.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of full flaps while landing in a strong crosswind resulting in loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 1988 |
N9769B |
Fairfield Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Mt. Vernon, OH |
 |
sub |
| 14 February 2025 |
PT-CAN |
Private |
0 |
Campo Grande-Sítio Pouso do Aviador Airport, MS (SSAY) |
 |
min |
Location