| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1998 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60UU |
| MSN: | TH-88 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Praire, TX (GPM |
| Destination airport: | (KERV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot lost control of the twin engine airplane while attempting to divert to an airport with a lighted runway in dark night conditions with overcast skies and mist. During a weather briefing 4 hours before departure, the pilot was briefed on weather deteriorating near midnight and that runway 12/30 was closed at the destination airport. Upon arrival at the destination, the pilot made several attempts to activate runway lights for runway 20 before he inquired and was informed by the controller that runway 20 did not have runway lights. The pilot requested a diversion to the closest airport with runway lights and at least a 3,500 foot runway. The pilot was given a heading to an airport 18 miles away. This was the last transmission acknowledged by the pilot. The airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude. Examination of the airframe and engines did not reveal evidence of any structural or mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the dark night conditions, overcast skies, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA192
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location