| Date: | Friday 24 April 1998 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2692D |
| MSN: | 20844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4417 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Keys Point, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger were in cruise flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane. About one hour after departure, the engine oil pressure began to decrease to below the normal operating range. The pilot began a climb to 3,500 feet mean sea level. The engine then began to run rough, and the pilot shut the engine off. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a small open area that had previously been used as a landing area. The airplane touched down in snow covered terrain, and then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wing spar, the rudder, and the leading edge of both wings. An examination of the airplane engine revealed the number six piston connecting rod bearing, and the connecting rod cap, were destroyed. The number six crankshaft rod bearing journal was blackened and battered.
Probable Cause: A failure of the number six cylinder rod bearing and connecting rod cap for undetermined reasons. Factors in the accident were snow covered terrain that was unsuitable for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2022 |
N2692D |
Private |
0 |
Big Lake, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location