| Date: | Friday 24 April 1998 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N690ES |
| MSN: | 11355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6780 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-5-251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | (KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-owner said that after landing, he brought the condition levers from ground idle to reverse. The airplane veered to the right, as if 'one engine was developing more power than the other.' The instructor pilot took control and attempted to straighten the airplane but it departed the runway and struck a concrete culvert. The left landing gear collapsed, and the tip from one of the left propeller blades penetrated the pressure vessel. The right propeller and right and nose landing gears also sustained damage. During repairs, no abnormalities were found with either the propeller, pitch, or Bendix controllers.
Probable Cause: Failure of the flight instructor to maintain adequate supervision, and failure of the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control that was lost for reasons undetermined. A factor was the concrete culvert.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA197
Location