| Date: | Monday 20 April 1998 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MXT-7-108A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N327PF |
| MSN: | 21038C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orland, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane bounced twice while he was landing on a private airstrip. After the second bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA133
Location