| Date: | Monday 20 April 1998 |
| Time: | 19:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Innovative Dynamics, Inc. |
| Registration: | N77DE |
| MSN: | 4608054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2735 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaufort, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | (73J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the third leg of a cross country flight, while flying about 1,000 feet msl, near the destination airport, the pilot reported that the engine rpm's began to audibly fluctuate, and the engine then quit. Emergency procedures to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The flight was vectored toward the destination airport and while flying perpendicular to the runway, the airplane impacted the ground just short of the runway edge, rolled across the runway into a marsh, and came to rest upright with the right wing separated. Adequate fuel was drained from the left wing fuel tank. While still installed on the airplane, the engine was started and found to operate normally. No preimpact malfunction was noted to the fuel delivery or fuel vent system. Fuel consumption calculations based on the flight times, reported fuel flow for each leg, and altitudes flown, revealed that the estimated fuel consumed was about 86 gallons. The total usable fuel capacity is 120 gallons.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA140
Location