| Date: | Monday 20 April 1998 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N338CB |
| MSN: | TH1517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, IL (KIJX) |
| Destination airport: | (X16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after touchdown, about 200 yards into the landing roll, the airplane sharply veered to the left. He applied right rudder and left engine power but the airplane rolled off the runway onto grass, then came to rest with the right main landing gear separated and the nose and left main landing gears collapsed. Postaccident examination of the brakes, tires, and nose landing gear centering mechanism revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Additionally, marks on the runway revealed that the airplane touched down with the longitudinal axis of the airplane not aligned with the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA139
Location