Serious incident Airbus A300B4-605R N33069, Monday 20 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1998
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N33069
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 20, 1998 an incident occurred with an A300-600 in between their departure point, New York, and their destination, London Heathrow. The navigational system malfunctioned. The crew activated the secondary flight plan and the navigational system was operative. After landing, the #2 Flight Management Computer (FMC) was replaced and the navigational system checked functional. No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: Malfunction of the primary navigation system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA98IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA98IA035