| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1998 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N722AA |
| MSN: | 20730/956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3326 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, KS (KMKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The cockpit crew was in the process of starting the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) when passengers saw flames coming from the right engine. A passenger was heard to scream 'Fire' at which time the uncommanded evacuation was initiated by the passengers. The captain attempted to calm the passengers with a PA announcement. Passengers exited the airplane via the over wing exit, the rear airstair door, and the main entry door onto the jet bridge. A ten year old boy received a broken arm and two other passengers received minor leg and ankle injuries as they jumped off the wing.
Probable Cause: the passenger initiated evacuation of the airplane. A factor was the auxiliary power unit fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 