Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N663Q, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:California In Nice
Registration: N663Q
MSN: TD-228
Total airframe hrs:2626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milpitis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT THE ATP, WHO WORKED AS A CFI, DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT ABOUT A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN & WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED 6 MI FROM THE PLT'S DESTINATION ARPT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING A MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27265