Accident RAF 2000 N313EP, Saturday 18 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313EP
MSN: H2-97-8-284
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he felt a strong vibration from the main rotor. He stated that the engine was running fine and opined that the vibration may have been caused by an uncoordinated turn. He further stated that 'he spent too much time trying to find out the source of the vibration and forgot to fly the [aircraft].' At this time he was about 200 feet agl and didn't feel that he had enough time to recover any altitude, so he decided to slow [himself] down by landing in an area of bushes. The aircraft then collided with the terrain. The pilot holds a private pilot certificate with single and multiengine land ratings. The pilot reported that he had received approximately 9 hours of dual instruction in helicopters, all in the accident aircraft. This was the pilot's second solo flight in the accident aircraft.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor in this accident is the pilot's lack of experience in type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA138

Location