| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1998 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N22932 |
| MSN: | B-139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dutch Harbor, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Akutan, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KDUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed the seaplane in a protected bay in order to wait for the weather to improve at his destination. He said the wind and seas were calm; however, during landing, the seaplane encountered a swell. The seaplane porpoised, and the left horizontal stabilizer contacted the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to identify the swells prior to landing. A factor was the water swells.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location