Accident Cessna P206A N2664X, Sunday 7 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1997
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2664X
MSN: P206-0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehall, MT (BTM)
Destination airport:Red Lodge, MT (RED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed an aircraft performing aerobatics near Montana State University campus. Another witness reported seeing a Pitts 'tipping its wings (straight on its side) one way, then the other.' This same witness observed the Pitts continue north 'doing tricks, when it suddenly went straight down.' A Cessna was flying by Gallatin Field (Bozeman, MT) on an airway, and reported that he was 7,700 feet mean sea level (msl) and climbing. A witness observed the Cessna flying eastbound and the Pitts closing about a 45 degree angle on the starboard forward quarter. The witness watched both planes for about 5 seconds, until impact 'both planes maintained level flight and neither made any turns or abrupt maneuvers.' Victor airways are low route area navigation tracks which extend upward from 1,200 feet above the surface of the earth to, but not including, 18,000 feet msl. They extend horizontally 4 nautical miles on each side of the airways center line. Aerobatic maneuvers are prohibited over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement and within 4 nautical miles of the center line of any Federal airway. CAUSE: The failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout. Factors were the pilot of N693SB not following procedures and directives, and using poor judgment in regards to where he performed aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09299