Fuel exhaustion Accident PZL M-18B Dromader N7046Y, Friday 10 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7046Y
MSN: 1Z013-47
Total airframe hrs:5864 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(4M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing for the turn-around maneuver during an aerial application, the engine began to lose power. Despite his efforts during using the wobble pump, the engine lost power. A forced landing was performed to a plowed, soft field. The airplane nosed over during the landing. The pilot reported that the fuel gages indicated over 1/2 at the time of departure, and slightly over 1/4 full when the engine lost power. Examination of the fuel tank revealed readings representative of 'empty.' Inspection of the fuel tanks did not reveal any fuel leakage or spillage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the lost of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA179

Location