Accident Cessna 180 N2933C, Thursday 9 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2933C
MSN: 30833
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because the wind conditions had become too challenging to continue practice landings, the pilot, who had accumulated about 35 hours in conventional gear aircraft, decided to make a full-stop landing. During the landing attempt, the aircraft hit hard, bounced back into the air, and began to drift past the lateral boundary of the runway. At that point there was a voluntary transfer of control of the aircraft to the private pilot-rated passenger, who was co-owner of the airplane. The passenger-pilot, who had approximately 180 hours of conventional gear time, elected not to execute a go-around, but instead continued down the runway and attempted a full stop landing. During that landing attempt, the aircraft hit the runway surface hard enough to damage the gear leg attach saddle, and soon after touchdown, the right gear leg folded back underneath the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The passenger-pilot's excessive rate of descent during touchdown. Factors include the pilot-in-command's inadequate recovery from a hard/bounced landing, the passenger-pilot's failure to execute a go-around after taking control of the aircraft, and gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1987 N2933C Lawrence Materi 0 Upton, WY sub

Location