Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N623LB, Tuesday 7 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623LB
MSN: 6189
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a loss of rotor rpm during initial takeoff climb over a lake. He said he 'added max power & decreased collective; no increase in rotor rpm noted.' The helicopter was turned toward the shore, and the pilot lowered the collective pitch to increase rotor rpm, but with negative results. Subsequently, the helicopter settled into the water and sank. Examination of the engine control unit (ECU) (at an authorized repair facility) revealed the engine rpm steadily decreased as the percentage of throttle position was increased 'right up until impact, eleven (11) seconds from lift off.' An FAA inspector, who participated in the investigation, stated 'The pilot apparently applied too much collective pitch too soon and it appears he basically got behind the power curve.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of throttle and collective pitch during initial takeoff climb, which resulted in a decay of rotor rpm and settling of the helicopter into a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA122

Location