| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1998 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5460T |
| MSN: | R18201872 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maricopa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before landing at the private strip, the pilot noted a windsock approximately 1 mile to the north that indicated a light wind from the north. The pilot overflew the dirt strip and noted that the windsock indicated no wind, and he landed to the north. After touchdown, the pilot reported that a sudden gust of wind came up from behind the aircraft and he was unable to stop prior to overrunning the runway and encountering an embankment. The pilot reported that he had misjudged the wind's velocity too late to attempt a go-around. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the wind direction and speed, and, his inadequate compensation for those conditions. A factor in the accident was the short runway length, which limited the pilot's time to attempt a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA133
Location