Accident Robinson R22 Beta N191KC, Wednesday 6 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Kansas Copter & Wings, Inc.
Registration: N191KC
MSN: 1818
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles south of Mount Pleasant,Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, TN (KMKL)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD NOTIFIED JACKSON AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION OF HIS INTENTION TO FLY FROM JACKSON, TN, TO TULLAHOMA, TN, AT 3000' MSL. ALONG THE ROUTE NEAR MOUNT PLEASANT, WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD BANG. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, WRECKAGE FROM THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 1500' PASTURE AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT A MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD DIVERGED FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION & STRUCK THE LEFT DOOR FRAME IN-FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. ABOUT 35 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST AT NASHVILLE, THE 1647 CDT SURFACE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 21 KNOTS; WINDS ALOFT AT 3000' WERE REPORTED AS 22 KNOTS. DARK CLOUDS WERE REPORTED NORTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE IN-FLIGHT STRIKE OF THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE COCKPIT AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA096
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=191KC

Location