Accident Bellanca 17-30A N125SU, Monday 6 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1998
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125SU
MSN: 76-30838
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lordsburg, NM (KLSB)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered left after landing and encountered a drainage ditch that ran parallel to the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain directional control after swerving off the runway and impacting a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA132

Location