Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N53739, Sunday 5 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53739
MSN: 864-75
Total airframe hrs:1912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OK (7450)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a bounced landing on runway 22, the airplane turned to the right. The pilot added full power for a go-around; however, the right main wheel struck the top wire of a fence paralleling the runway, the right wing caught a brush pile, and the airplane nosed to the ground. Winds were from 160 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 35 knots. Due to dry windy conditions in the area, the pilot had flown on fire patrol flights for an average of 6 hours per day for the previous 2 weeks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswinds, during recovery from a bounced landing; and his failure to maintain directional control during a go-around. Related factors were: the wind conditions, and a subsequent encounter with of a fence and brush pile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98TA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98TA174

Location