Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF N68053, Saturday 4 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:05:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10CF
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N68053
MSN: 47807/173
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5008 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMEM)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tug operator (maintenance representative) was pushing back an airplane at an angle from a nose dock. A wing walker yelled for the tug operator to stop; however the airplane collided with the nose dock before the tug operator could stop the tug.

Probable Cause: The tug operator's (maintenance representative) inadequate visual lookout during pushback.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA124