| Date: | Friday 3 April 1998 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | North Quest Aviation |
| Registration: | N1205F |
| MSN: | 185-02768 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3679 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coldfoot, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chandalar Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, and two passengers, were taxiing for takeoff in a wheel/ski equipped, tailwheel airplane. The flight was a VFR air taxi flight from a remote lake. The landing/departure area was about 3,500 feet long, and covered by soft snow. As the pilot began to taxi, he noticed the snow was softer than anticipated, so he began several taxi runs to pack down the snow for takeoff. During a turn, the right ski encountered soft snow and sank. The right wing struck the snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and propeller.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Soft, snow covered terrain was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA034
Location