| Date: | Friday 3 April 1998 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7108Z |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabetha, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (K83) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the aircraft lost engine power while maneuvering near the airport and he was unable to restart the engine. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane in a pasture and the airplane came to rest after a short slide. The purpose of the accident flight was to calibrate the sprayers on the aircraft. The accident engine was inspected by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Flight Standards District Office (FSDO), Wichita, Kansas, and no anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA116
Location