Accident Cessna P210N C-GBFM, Tuesday 31 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Leisure Vacations Ltd
Registration: C-GBFM
MSN: P21000389
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH
Destination airport:Boardman, OR (OR33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took off under visual flight rules with an approximate 1,000 foot overcast layer. No flight plan was filed. The route of flight was southbound toward an approximate 2,200 foot mountain ridge line. Witnesses heard the aircraft fly overhead, but could not see the aircraft due to the low overcast layer that obscured the ridge. Another witness reported that he was at the top of the ridge about 20 minutes after the accident. This witness reported that the visibility was about 100 feet with light drizzle. After the overcast lifted several hours later, the wreckage was spotted about 100 feet below the ridge line. On-site investigation determined that the aircraft collided with the mountain on a southerly heading. Wreckage was distributed for approximately 200 feet along a 10 degree upslope. A post crash fire destroyed the cabin and a majority of the wings. Follow-up investigation and engine teardown did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Attempted VFR flight into IMC and terrain clearance was not maintained. A low ceiling was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA056

Location