Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B N158EH, Monday 30 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Rotor Air Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N158EH
MSN: 2055
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4436 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotor Airstrip, AK
Destination airport:(KSXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing slope landings in preparation for an upcoming check ride. According to the pilot, he was positioning the helicopter close to the hill in order to start the maneuver. The next thing the pilot recalls, the helicopter had rolled to its left, and was upside down and on top of the hill that he was attempting to land beside. The day following the accident, the pilot reported that he now suspected that the tail rotor drive shaft became disengaged, and caused the accident. The forward tail rotor shaft assembly, and a portion of the adjoining rear tail rotor drive shaft were examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory for inspection. The inspection discovered no evidence of an in-flight disengagement of the tail rotor drive shaft assembly prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent dynamic rollover while performing a slope landing. Factors associated with the accident are the presence of rough and uneven terrain, and the pilot's improper slope landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA032

Location