| Date: | Monday 30 March 1998 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10JN |
| MSN: | 1088 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1374 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-125-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milton, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (DE25) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, the airplane dropped from about 10 feet above the runway and landed hard. The right main landing gear broke and penetrated the wing.
Probable Cause: improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98LA086
Location