| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1998 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N101DT |
| MSN: | 15284653 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7393 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N101DT to maintain a visual lookout during the taxi phase of his flight and the failure of the ground controller to issue a traffic advisory to N101DT about the location of N6285M.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA111
Location