Accident Cessna 180 N9140C, Saturday 28 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9140C
MSN: 31-239
Total airframe hrs:5035 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewood, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spear Fish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Walker, MN (Y49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was flying between cloud layers at 7,500 feet msl, when the airplane started to accumulate airframe ice. He reversed his direction to return to Spear Fish, South Dakota, but the weather continued to deteriorate. He decided to make an off-airport landing in a field. The pilot reported that he circled the field two times. On the third pass, while on final approach, the airplane contacted the lower line of a dual set of wires. The airplane then nosed down and impacted the terrain prior to nosing over inverted.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from obstructions (wires) during an approach for a precautionary landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, low ceilings, icing conditions, and the wires which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA109

Location