Accident Cessna 140 N1998N, Friday 27 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1998N
MSN: 12234
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford Center, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OH93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on a take-off roll from Runway 22 when something just didn't feel right. He elected to abort the takeoff and 'jumped' on the brakes. The airplane then nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive application of brakes during an aborted takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA083

Location