Accident Mooney M20J N192ER, Friday 27 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1998
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical
Registration: N192ER
MSN: 24-3242
Total airframe hrs:7275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that the accident occurred on the 'third and final approach' to runway 7R. On this approach, the student was going to add extra nose up trim, and the CFI approved. The CFI said that while on final approach, about '50 feet agl [above ground level],' he noticed the airplane was 'sinking faster than normal.' As he looked at the airspeed indicator (reading 65 knots), the student added full power to stop the sink rate. He knew they weren't going to touch down at the designated touchdown point, so he told the student to 'execute a go-around.' As the student added full power, the right main gear touched down unexpectedly. The CFI took the flight controls, and put his hand over the student's hand on the throttle, and both pushed forward on the yoke to prevent the airplane from stalling. As both pilots applied forward pressure on the yoke, the left wing stalled and dropped, impacting the ground to the left of runway 7R, between the runway and taxiway 'S.'

Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the CFI's inadequate supervision. A factor was that the CFI allowed the airplane's sink rate to get excessive during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA109