Accident Cessna 140 N2044N, Wednesday 25 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2044N
MSN: 12280
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed earlier and the accident occurred as he was departing for the return flight to his home airport. He had observed 'terrific' winds while standing outside a hangar. When he contacted ground control, the pilot was instructed to taxi to Runway 17. He noticed that the windsock favored runway 21, so he requested and was approved to use runway 21. The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff, the wind 'blew the airplane' to the right and off the runway centerline. The airplane crossed over a drainage ditch, made a 180-degree turn, and struck the ditch. At the time of the accident, the reported winds were 190 degrees at 24 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a ditch. A contributing factor was the high crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA159

Location