| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1998 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1987U |
| MSN: | 18501745 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6040 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 6 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on the paved runway. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were 016 at 7 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire. The right main wheel 'grabbed' as it made contact with the runway, and the airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing, aileron, and right elevator struck the runway and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location