| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1998 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9940L |
| MSN: | 0450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Afton, OK (309) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power, followed by a forced landing, near Tulsa, Oklahoma. The airplane was receiving flight following from Tulsa approach control and descending from 4,500 feet to 3,000 feet, when the 'power suddenly reduced, surged and reduced.' The pilot stated that the carburetor temperature gauge indicated 47 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot switched the fuel tank selector switch from the left to the right tank, but there was no change in engine performance. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and was assigned vectors to a nearby airstrip. The airplane was 100 yards from the runway when the engine lost complete power. The airplane contacted muddy terrain short of the intended field and slid 50 feet, coming to rest inverted on a fence. The pilot reported that fuel was dripping on him as he exited the airplane. The airplane and engine were examined at the site by an FAA inspector and subsequently at the ILIFF Aircraft Repair and Service Co., Inc., Tulsa, Oklahoma, on March 24, 1998. No mechanical anomalies were found that could have contributed to the loss of power.
Probable Cause: The complete loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA154